Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Child has perforated ear drum. Taking antibiotic. Can he fly and play?

My son is age 14 and was diagnosed with a perforated ear drum. My husband has seen the hole and it appears to look just like it did when he had tubes in his ears as a baby. He is an avid soccer player and is scheduled to fly to Florida 12/6/12 for a soccer tournament. Two things - is he OK to fly and can he play? He is on an antibiotic and has antibiotic ear drops.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello there,
it should not be any problem flying with your eardrum perforated. in fact it should decrease the pain that is generally caused by air pressure changes during flying as there remain no pressure difference between middle ear cavity and external environment.

the only care should be to keep ears free of infection, by keeping them dry, avoiding pools practicing hygiene.
it should also not hinder in persuing his sports interests.

so let him go ahead with his trip but should continue his medicines as advised.

thanks for the query
Dr. Amit Kumar
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor