Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Child has one MCDK and other has stones. Taking oral antibiotics. Life threat?

Hi Sir, I am sekhar. my baby is 5 months old now and has undergone DMSA scan at the age of 2 month and found that there is mcdk which is the right one is not functioning. Now, he had undergone a Ultra Sound scan at the age of 5 months and found that there are some stones in the left kidney? since the right one is not functioning and the left one had some stones.the doctor advised me that no need to worry just its a treatment of oral antibiotics to clear the stones in the left kidney and since the right kidney is not functioning he just said that no need to think of the right kidney. Please suggest is there any life threat for him. i am very mush dipressed with his health. Thanks & Regards, Sekhar
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Hello Shekhar
Thank you for placing your query on Health Care Magic
I can understand your problem. MCDK is a condition in which kidney has not developed fully and hence does not function at all. But children do well on one kidney for entire lives. So you need not worry about it. Only thing is to take care of is the other single kidney. MCDK usually get absorbed in the body and hence we just need to keep evaluating with ultrasounds, confirming that it is decreasing in size. By the age of 5 years or so it should completely disappear. However, if its very large to begin with (size greater than 6 cm), not reducing in size or causing any symptoms to the baby or your baby develops hypertension, then it should be removed. It is a very minor surgery and nothing to worry about. As for the other kidney, try to avoid contact sports. Any disease in this kidney should be promptly treated. If the size of the stones is small and not causing any obstruction (a DTPA scan will tell), then we can wait for these stones to pass. However if the stones are causing any obstruction we should tend to get them removed. Other important factor here is to know why your son has developed stones at this young age. Consult a pediatric surgeon and he should be able to help you with these issues.
Hope that solves your query
God bless you
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor