Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Child has nasal and throat infection, cannot hear properly

my daughter is 5 year old ,, she was not speaking properly but now a days improved a lot and about 90% speaking,,but most of the time she is having nasal and throat infection and during infection she could not hear properly ,,but should we do so that her infection resolves as well as she start proper hearing and speaking
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Throat infection usually doesn't cause any hearing inpairement and speaking problems.
But any ear effusions may interfere with hearing and may lead to mild deafness.
So the ears of the child should be examined physically by an ENT specialist to rule out any effusions in the ears.
And I advise you to go for BERA test to know his hearing status objectively.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor