Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child has loose motions, pain before passing stools. Prescribed Folitab and Vizylac. Safe to take medication?

Dear Doctor, My son who is 10 years old has stomach problem for more than a month.he use to have loose motion twice or thrice a day.he use to get pain before he go to the toilet.the doctor instructed him to take folitab for 50 days and Vizylac for ten days.can you please guide me is right for him to take these tablets. Thank you Yours Sincerely, Tashi yangzom.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
hello ,,, tashi,,,,may be your child suffering from colitis / Amobeasis ,
In ayurved these disease include in GRAHHANI ROGA(DISEASE) ,
You can take home remedies for digestion and appetizer,
Stop out side food,
Take hot water after food,
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor