Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Child has loose motion, prescribed Septan and Microgyl syrup. Is it ok?

hi , My son is 5 months old!! he is having loose motion (watery) for last 20 days , i had consultated doctor and he had recommended septan and nor microgyl syrup ((3 ml each). is the medicine is ok ? and what precaution should i take. the child is completely on my breast feed and he is active also.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
u must continue breast feed,unless there is fever,toxic look,abdominal distension,bleeding with stool there is no role of antibiotic.u must use ORS,probiotics and Zinc, check for dehydraiton.
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor