Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Child has knock knee problem, advised bone stapling. Would that cause any side effects?

My daughter is 10 years old and having Knock Knee problem with above 5 degree outward . we have consulted a doctor and he advised us to go for bone stapling to cease the growth of both the bones. We are apprehensive .. if there any side effect or what if something goes wrong with the stapling . Request for your advise. Regds,
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

In knock knee bone stapling done on inner aspect, so this aspect of epiphysial bone fuses early. Continued growth occur on outer side and deformity corrected.

Do not become apprehensive. you can discuss this with your orthopaedic surgeon .

Wishing you good health.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor