Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Child has high breathing rate, oxygen levels normal, no lung collapses. Is this normal?

My Son is now 22 months, he was born with high breathing rate. He had 70 - 80/min upto 1 month. He containly been in NICU for monitoring. But doctors dint find anything other symtoms. They declaired he was comfortable & healthy. He has developed well. But he constantly breaths at 50-60/min. His oxygen levels are normal everything normal, no lung collapses. But it always makes me think there is still somehting that is not normal with him
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
there are some other causes for fast breathing like heart problems,central causes in the brain,metabolic conditions like acidosis.
Hope your doctor has excluded all of the above.
Lung problems are not the only condition.Pl get a second opinion,if you are not convinced.
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor