Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Child has head pain, hits chest. Has heart murmur. Family history of heart attack. Should I be worried?

My 7 year old son complains of his heart hurting and will start hitting his chest it will eventually go away but its becomming more frequent 2-3x/ week. Hes very active not over weight. Was diagnosed with a heart murmor when he was a baby they said no biggy. His father just recently had a heart attack at 37 so don t wanna under react. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

You mentioned that your son had a heart murmur at birth. What was the cause of it and what was the follow-up report on it? This will help in guiding you further in this case. However, the family history and the pain should not be taken lightly. It would be appropriate to consult your doctor and get a complete work up done.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor