Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Child has frequent severe headaches, low BP, normal eyesight, advised Ciplar. Is this safe?

good afternoon doctor, My son (10Yr) having complain of sever headache past few occasions (3-4 time in past 01year). But last saturday and sunday he had sever pain and then subsequently we took him to hospital. Since his BP was low doctor advised for admission with Iv and did some blood test and later refered to Opthal and neurologist . His eye sight is alright (ref ophthalmologist ). later the neurologist advice for a tablet; Ciplar 10mg for 21days. Could you please tell me what is this tab for and side effects if any? Are you sugesting any other investigations or medications? Subash +0000
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted the symptoms and treatment received by your son.

CIPLAR (propranolol) is a beta blocker and in this case, it has been started with a presumed diagnosis of migraine.

In view of low BP, ciplar is not the best choice as it can further reduce the blood pressure.

If he has migraine, then, flunarizine or cyproheptadine would be better choices.


Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor