Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, sore throat, red rash in roof of mouth. Taken Tylenol. Should I take him to doctor?

My 5 year old had a fever of 101.3 yesterday and low grade fever today. He has complained about a sore throat just looked with a flash light and has a red rash on the roof of his mouth and on the back of his throat. He is playing and not really in a lot of pain. I have been switching children s Tylenol and Motrin every 6 hrs or so. Should I take him to his pediatrician or no?? Thank you for your help!
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  324
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello sir/madam,
I am highly concerned regarding your child's condition. The way you have described the symptoms, probably your child is suffering from sore throat , most commonly streptococcal or viral in origin. The rash on palate and throat is an enanthem. It is essential that you get your child examined by your pediatrician and if required antibiotics can be given. Ensure that adequate amount of fluids are taken by the child, and give soft warm food. Do not worry, your child will be well soon. Thank you
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor