Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, cough, asthma, pain in calves. Should she see a doctor?

Hi My daughter has had a fever of 99-102 the past 5 days now. She has asthma , and we started the action plan for the red zone. She has a a cough , but it is not deep we went to dr on day 3 and she said her lungs were clear. Today she woke up, and still has fever of 101 and said her calves hurt to walk. should I bring her in?! We are leaving on Friday for a vacation and today is Wednesday!
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Calf pain can be seen in viral fevers.

You may give her Acetaminophen in dose appropriate for her weight every 6 hrs.
If pain is severe, you may give her one or two doses of Ibuprofen.

Also give her plenty of fluids and bed rest.
With these she should be fine.

However in view of the travel plans you have, its better to have a word with your Pediatrician and get her examined before you travel. You might need to carry all the medications needed when you travel.

Hope I have answered your query.
Wish your daughter a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Fever in your child is most likely viral in nature and calf pains is a part of viral illness.
Give acetaminophen for fever and pain.
Give her plenty of fluids and good nutritious diet so as to increase her immunity.
She needs rest also.
Since you are going on vacation,you should get her evaluated by pediatrician.

Wishing you child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
This episode of fever is looking like a Viral fever.
But as the fever is more than five days basic investigation is required by complete blood picture, malarial parasite, widal test and complete urine examination to look for any focus of infection.
So consult your Pediatrician for the re-examination and for basic investigation to rule out any infection before you are leaving for your vacation.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor