Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Child has fever, cold and cough. Found raised SGOT level. What treatment should be done?

hi doctor ,,my 3.5 year old child is havin fever for 4 to 5 days .......every month,,since last 3 months.....with cough and cold.....on lab exam he is havin slight low haemoglobin ,low calcium , low rbc parameters, and on doc s advice i did SGOT and it came to be 53 (elevated),,,,,,,,,my query is what can be the significance of elevated sgot in my child,,,,?? should i go for more tests?(and which one)?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Repeated upper respiratory tract infections are common in children below the age of 6 years due to frequent exposure to common infecting pathogens.
SGOT value of 53 is not significant and it is a nonspecific test and some times indicative of viral cause.
The elevation of SGOT to 53 is not significant.
Consult your Pediatrician for the supplementation to increase hemoglobin and calcium.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Samik Basu's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Rickets can present as recurrent attacks of lower respiratory tract infection.
Ask your doctor to do a blood phosphorus and alkaline phosphatase level and a Xray of the wrists.
SGOT should be more than 4 times the normal level to be alarmed.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor