Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Child has cerebral atrophy. Taking Axepta, Lonazeb with no improvement. Worried

Hi Doctor, My 61/2 old nephew is recently diagnosed with following medical issue mild T2W/flair hyperintensities in B/lPosterior periventricular regions Terminal zones of Myelination Gliosis . Mild diffuse cerebral atrophy . doctor prescribed him following medicine, T Axepta/hypercon 18 mg T lonazeb 0.25 mg T serenace 0.25 mg for last 3 months he is taking this medicine with no improvement. We are worried when my nephew will be like normal kids
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi see
this is a condition which has more follow ups and less medicines. this condition may show improvement not with medicines but with therapy if sustained for 2-3 years starting earliest possible.
the medicines given are to treat associated conditions that also need to be treated. dose may need to be increased or decreased over 6 months to get titrated response.

Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor