Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Child has allergic bronchitis. I am reaaly scared to see so many medicines on her prescription

Hi,My 3.6 yrs old baby has a recurrnig problem of cold and cough.She is having a mild cold right now but since she has a history of bronchasm. I am out of station right now so thought of showing her to a lungs specialist. He has prescribed her Derivent syp5 ml TDS (15 days) ,Fluzet syp BD (5 days),Kid pred syp 5 ml BD (5 days) ,Tab Roxid 50 1 BD (5 days), nebuliser combimist TDS and sos(15 days), esiflo inhaler 2 pufs twice foe 3 months and asthalin inhaler 2 pufs(sos). I am reaaly scared to see so many medicines on her prescription.Please advice if so many medicins are safe for such a small child.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Please contact Dr. Jitendra Bahl, Chirayu Clinic, Vikaspuri, Delhi-18 (For appointment contact 91 11 28533739 and 98106-08252.
Hope this information will help you reaching a place with geniune advice, good facilities and satisfactory resolution of your problem.
Take care
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing health care majic.You seems to be very much concerned about your child`s health and should be.see the problem is of bronchitis and mild infection serves as a trigger for bronco spasm and problem later on .The treatment given is fine and it is aiming at treating this episode as well as preventing future episodes.inhalation medicines are always better and more effective then oral one.But in between all of this do not forget to feed him healthy food and plenty of liquids.there are some particular things like dust,smoke or any other allergen which usually triggers such kind of episode so try to find the cause and be careful about it.
Answered: Fri, 18 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor