Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Child had throat infection, fever, underweight. Advised myteka. Had heamaturia, fever after taking brufen. Safe medicine?

hi, my daughter is 5 years 3 months old. she is underweight and sensitive throat. I never give her chips, soft drinks but if she can share someone's lunch in school then her throat get infected with fever. now Dr. advises myteka for 3 mths . is it safe to give myteaka. otherwise in normal days she is very active child Masahallah. In feb2012 , she had a high fever and after taking brufen she had hameturia, blood in urine.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
You can give myteka if she doesnt get infection on taking is safe drug..
The best way is give her nutritious protein rich diet so that her immunity is strong enough to save her from infections.
Avoid brufen as she developed reaction to it.
start gargles Betadine gargle 2 tsf in half glass of water for gargle 2 times a day.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor