Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Child had heart transplant at infancy. Done heart ablation. Slurring. Should I worry?

mY TEENAGE SON NOW 16 HAD A HEART TRANSPLANT AS AN INFANT. iNTHE LAST 2 YEARS HE AHD TO HAVE A HEART ABLASION AFTER MEDS DIDNT WORK TO STOP HIS HEART FLUTTER . iN JUNE OF THIS YEAR HE WAS IN THE ICU AT ST PETES CHILRENS AND HAD ANOTHER ABLASION. aT LEAST ONCE A WEEK i NOTICE HE BEGINS SLURRING AS IF HE BIT HIS TONGUE . hE IS HOME AND WITH US WHEN THIS HAPPENS. a GREAT KID BUT SAYS THERE ARE NO OTHER SYMTOMS JUST SLURRING WITH NO PAIN OR NUMBNESS???????????sHOULD WE BE CONCERNED?
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,
Good to hear that your teen age son is not having numbness or pain.From the history you narrated I should warn you that your son is having a mild TIA(Transient Ischemic Attack) i.e, having said that he had flutter , there is a chance of an embolism which travel from heart to the brain and can occlude small arterioles in the brain and lead to slurring of speech.
My personal opinion is that he need further tests like CT/ MR angiography to see whether any ischemia or embolism has occurred in the brain.And an echo to see for vegetating in hearts valves.
If not then its well and good but you have not mentioned whether he is on any drugs like warfarin if so then need to do blood tests to see INR .
Wish you a Happy New year
Regards
geob
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor