Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Child had fever, given monocef, azithrol after malaria negative. Fever relapsed, now typhoid positive given oflamac fort. Precautions?

My two years seven month child was suffering from fever from26 january. Initalliy maleria checked and found _ve. Mainly monocef,azithrolgiven. Alternate ten to fifteen days fever repeated. After complete checkup of blood typhoid found +ve on 25 march. S.ty.o ant. and S.ty.H. antigen 1:30,1:60,1:120,1:240 found +ve and 1:480 is _ve. Now oflamac fort given for fourteen days. Pl. suggest for diet and medicine with precautio.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Since your child has tested positive for typhoid ,she will require a good antibiotic cover.
However the ideal way of treating it would be to get blood culture and antibiotic sensitivity test done.
Instead of oral giving injectable antibiotic would be a better choice till the fever subsides and then oral antibiotics for additional 7days for complete cure and prevent recurrence.
The diet should be light ,less spicy and oily including fruits.Once the child is completely fine then give typhoid vaccine which would protect the child from recurrent typhoid fever for 3yrs.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

In Typhoid fever in addition to an appropriate antibiotic supportive treatment is also important.

1.Give soft, bland diet

2.Avoid spicy, fried, junk, oily, and outside food

3.Give plenty of oral fluids to maintain hydration

4.Provide proper rest to the child.

5.Continue the medication as advised by your Pediatrician.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor