Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Child had asthma attack, given plumicort. Medicine has steroid, continue?

My son had a Asthma attack and we took him to hosptial. He was given Pulmicort through Nebulizer. I came to know that Pulmicort has steriod content. This is the first time we have given him a steroid content medicine. I would like to know whether we will have to continue with this medication in future if there is an attack.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Inhaled steroids suppress bronchial inflammation. When given as inhaled preparations, steroids afford more symptomatic releif and less side effects. Steroids reduce the inflammation thereby reducing mucosal edema (swelling). Although, not a bronchodilator (dilatation of air way) steroids provide sustained relief.

Only when given as oral preparations (in the form of tablet) for a long period of time the steroids result in many side effects. As an anti inflammatory, they are highly useful in asthma that too when given as nebulizer.

Pulmicort nebulizer contains the steroid Budesonide. It exerts its action mainly in the air way. It is minimally absorbed and so results in less side effects. It results in few side effects like nasal irritation, itching, sneezing and throat dryness. It can also be taken as a prophylactic (preventive drug) and also for seasonal attacks.

You can very well continue to use Pulmicort for your son as per your treating Dr,s advice. However irrational use should be avoided.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mukesh Tilgam's  Response
Pulmicort inhaler contains drug budesonide , it is corticosteroid.
you can use this drug when required .
but if the asthamatic attack is frequent so should schedule the long term medicine by the consultation of a Paediatricia.
You should keep it always becouse any time it may need
so take care
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Saloni Shah's  Response
Hi Vijay, hope your son is well now
Thank your for posting Q on HCM
Pulmicort is used to treat acute asthma attacks as well as some children may need it as maintenance therapy for ongoing asthma. It depends on how bad your son's asthma is - whether he needs any steroid inhalers on regular basis.
It is safe to have inhaled steroids in recommended dosage according to your son's age as long as he is monitored carefully re height & weight + dosage stepped up & down according to asthma control.
Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor