Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Child had amoebiasis. Now stomach pain, diarrhea, flatulence, green stools. Has it recurred?

Hi doctor, my daughter was hospitalied 4 months ago due to amoebiasis . Can that recur? Last monday (4days ago), she had tummy pains and diarrhoea. Stool was watery and green. I gave her erceflora and the watery stool somehow formed. However, her flatulence was so awful it smelled of rotten eggs . Minutes ago, she had bowel movement , semi formed greenish brown and w bubbles. Should i give her flagyl? That was he medicine before. She has no fever.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

the way you are telling the symptoms of your daughter it seems like she's having an infection in her stomach. whether its amoebiasis or not can be confirmed by stool examination and more detailed history.
but yes you can start with flagyl and show to your doctor as well for physical examination and dehydration status.
Answered: Tue, 17 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor