Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Child got pierced with non-rusty drawing pin on foot. Tetanus vaccine need? Had got booster dose of DPT

Hi. My 8.5 year old daughter got hurt on the sole of her foot while playing in the house. It was a non-rusty drawing pin that had pierced her foot. I am not sure which metal it is made of, but could be iron. The injury bled a little: one or two drops of blood. She got the booster dose of DPT when she was 5 years. Does she need a tetanus shot now? Would the vaccine given at 5 years still be effective?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  385
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
yes that is true the DPT booster given at 5 yrs to your child will be protective upto the age of 10 yrs when another booster is necessary.. she does not need an extra shot of TT though.. just wash the wound well with soap and warm water and apply dettol or any anti septic lotion available.. that should be sufficient.. if the wound region develops a swelling or collection of pus then visit a doctor as soon as possible..
Answered: Sat, 9 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor