Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Child born with hole in his neck, oozing all time. Operation required. Its success rate?

Hello, my son was born with a hole in his nck.He is now 10 and we got a letter from the hospital that they want to operate.It oozes all the time, none stop. the plastic surgeon we met will be operating on my son. He said this will only be his 2nd time ever doing this operation and he hopes it will be a sucess,I was wndering what happens if it is not a sucess and would there be much scars, he said he need t open the neck right across and all the way down on the left side, Thank u selina..
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
this is thyroglossal cyst which remains open during development and the external invironment keep on interfering with the internal area to have recurent infections and ooze
your doctr is right and after surgery if done satisfacotory has good results
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor