Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Chest x-ray shows enlarged shadow in lungs. Diagnosed as tuberculosis. Under treatment. Second opinion?

Dear Sir, This Abdus Samad. My younger brother (24 yrs) was having cough , fever. One month back he gone through blood test & chest x ray. At that time pretty small shadow was there over lungs & ESR count was 60. By doctor it was detected as pneumonia . He was being treated for pneumonia for one month. problem continues. I went to chest specialist. New doctor (chet specialist) again asked for blood test & chest x ray, in that shadow is enlarged & ESR count is 22 now. Doctor confirmed it as tuberculosis . He is being treated with tuberculosis medicine since last three days I need your suggestions please. if you need reports, i can show you the pictures of the same. kindly help me. my email is: YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through history of your brother,fever and cough and X ray showed Pneumonia.He has not respoded to antibiotics and his problems did not resolved.
It is possible that the disease has progressed and cause may be tuberculosis.
Even infiltration and cavity in X ray suggest Tuberculosis.
If there is cough and he is bringing out sputum a test of sputum to see AFB is confirmatory,but if no sputum is there sample may be collected through bronchoscope.
If chest physician suggested you have faith in your Physician.
He should improve in few weeks time but treatment for tuberculosis is to be taken for long time may be 6 to 8 months.
Even in this forum you can ask a chest Physician or Pulmonologist and you can send pictures along with your query to get opinion.
Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor