Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Chest x- ray taken. Have cold. Advised Aigmentin. Side effects?

hello doctor... I am from India... recently I had a chest x- ray taken As a part of my medical test to go to Saudi Arabia for working. as a result of the x-ray they said I have cold and need to take Aigmentin 625mg tablet for 7 days. can you please advise the purpose of this tablet and advise any side effects because this tablet..
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Chest infection is very common an augmentin or amoxicillin with clavulanic acid is the most commonly prescribed antibiotic for such infections. I believe that you will not have any side effects from this medicine if you take it regularly. Even if you do they should go away in a couple of days as your body becomes accustomed to it.

I hope this helped and I wish you the very best. Take care!
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor