Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Chest tightness, sharp shooting pain. X-ray shows pleural effusion, blood test shows gram positive bacilli. Causes for symptoms?

Chest X-ray says nodular focus of opacification in left paracardiac region plus mild blunting of right costophrenic angle suggesting small right sided pleural effusion . Blood results come back as gram positive bacilli , with white blood cell count at 14.91, heamoglobin is 12 and Creatinine is 50 Very tight chested and have had sharp sporadic shooting pains on left side of my chest for a few months as well. What could I have as doctors have mentioned TB and some kind of malignant cancer?
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Michelle, welcome to HCM.
creat cannot be 50. pl. check.
u seem to have a respiratory ailment. likely infected.( gram positive bacilli grew in sputum or blood?
if you had symptoms for months , you need detailed work up of underlying pathology.
well TB , cancer, and many more differentials. difficult to say from here...
pl. get evaluated with a pulmonologist/ physician , a thoracic CT scan , fluid exam etc.
hope you get well soon.
pl. keep me informed on the progress.
would be glad to help.

Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor