Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Chest pains, popping sound in ears. Some relief with propranolol, gylceryl trinitrate. Tests normal. Reason?

hi.... I am taking 80 mg of propranolol , and gylceryl trinitrate as when needed. my condition hasnt been diagnosed as of yet. My blood pressure is normal, as is my cholesterol . I have sustained pains in my chest , around my breast-bone area both when at rest and when active, and I have a popping sound in one ear when I stand. I have had the pains for around 3 months now, and the popping sound for around 10 days, since going onto these tablets and spray actually. The gylceryl trinitrate does indeed provide a short term relief. I have had ECGS and bloods taken, all came back clear. Whats wrong with me??? PLEASE......
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You have not stated your personal habits, family history, or co-morbidities, even age or gender...which could influence the diagnosis and outcome...

     A thorough history and physical examination is the first step -
ECG (Electrocardiogram / EKG) – Routine 12-lead – is part of clinical examination.
      TMT – Treadmill exercise ECG; may be with thallium isotope – is often necessary to evaluate ischemia (reduced blood flow / Coronary Artery Disease)
     ECHOcardiogram is necessary to see the heart valves (Mitral Valve Prolapse) / heart muscle (Cardiomyopathy) and heart function (Ejection fraction, wall motion abnormality) / clots...

Popping in ear needs to be evaluated by the ear (ENT) specialist...

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor