Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Chest pains, pleurisy, had pulled a muscle in lungs, esophageal spasms. Cure?

Hi, I had chest pains and went to the ER about a week and a half ago and found out I had a case of pleurisy, and I had pulled a muscle in my lungs. I am a 25yr old female. Height 5'7, around 150 lbs. I was also diagnosed with esophageal spasms around November of last year. I am actually due to go through some training within the next week that requires a great deal of lifting. Would it be okay to continue on with the lifting requirements of my job, or is there a time frame that I should wait in order to not further damage anything?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You don't actually have damage to your lungs. Pleurisy is an inflammation of the lining of the lungs. Usually caused by an illness such as a virus. You could try taking Advil or Alleve every day for a week to see if it gets better. If you were to continue with training the only risk would be the pain could get worse or take longer to go away.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor