Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Chest pains, numbness, tingling in arms, legs, stomach, headaches.Having costochondritis. MRI scan needed?

Hi I am writing this with so much fear it is crazy. I have had these chest pains every day for months like pressure on my chest and numbness and tingly feelings around parts of my body such as lower ribs stomach and in my arms and legs. I have asked my gp if I can get an mri scan to make sure everything is fine and she just looked at me like I was crazy and said no. She diagnosed me with costochondritis which seems funny to me because it is a condition that goes away within a couple of weeks. I have headaches around 1 side of my head as well for 5 weeks straight which is making me worry that i may have something like bloodclots. blocking up some veins. Is there anyway I can get this mri scan without paying a huge sum up front. I really need this to ease my mind as i have had 4 ambulance calls in the last month due to these pains.
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  343
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
After reading your query, it appears you have multiple complaints, I suggest you need to see general practitioner for comprehensive assessment.
For Chest pain which was diagnosed as Costochondritis, to confirm or rule out the possibility MRI chest is advisable.
For Headache one MRI examination is advisable to rule out any organic cause.
As far as Cost of MRI is concerned you need to explore the local area for this.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Radiologist Dr. Sham Sunder Goyal's  Response
Dear Patient,
Weather you need and MRI should be decision of your treating doctor as he is best judge to foresee the problem and order best possible investigations for his diagnosis. And if you strongly feel that you must have an MRI, there is no harm getting it done to relieve your anxiety.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor