Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Chest pain when breathing deep. ECG and x-ray normal. Smoker. Taken Neksium and Mucaine. Need to worry?

Hi I have been facing a slight pricking sort of pain when i breath deep. Its been there for the last 4 days now. The pain is on the left side of the chest above the breast . I am a 30 yr old male and i have been smoking for almost 8 yrs now. I used to smoke close to 10 cigs a day. I just went to hospital now and met the gen med doc. She took an ECG and an xray and said it is all fine. She said its acidity and gave me an injection Neksium. And asked me to take the following meds. Mucaine syp 1-1-1 ( before food) and etoshine tablet 60 mg when i feel some heavy pain. I just want to know if there is anything i need to worries about here ?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
No i dont think u need to worry but certainly if the pain doesnot subside then u need a repeat xray or a CT scan of the chest to rule out any pneumonia or fluid on the left side of the chest.
Answered: Sun, 15 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor