Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, tingling in left arm. Blood work, ECG, X-ray normal, high WBC count, virus, high TSH levels. Treatment for virus?

I just returned from the Emergency Dept. - went in with chest pain and tingling in my left arm - after blood work, ECG and x-ray , nothing to do with the heart was found. The Dr. said I have a high white cell count and have a virus also my thyroid was high - presently on .137 mg synthroid - my question would be - what kind of a virus would this be and what test other than a blood test would I take.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for asking HCM
I have gone through your query.The symptoms like palpitation chest discomfort and tingling in left arm could be due to your hypothyroidism.As your ECG is safe then no need to worry but hypothyroid should be corrected with thyroxine with regular follow up.Serum cholesterol should also be checked, and if high, a low dose statin should be taken also.Your doctor has given impression on your routine blood that you might have a viral infection.By seeing lymphocytic leucocytosis he should have given that impression.It should be correlated with your actual clinical findings.It could be a respiratory viral infection also.But if it is a mild increase then no need to worry.Hope this may help you.
Let me know if you have any further query.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor