Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Chest pain radiating to shoulder and arm, ultrasound shows womb thickening. Had cervical cancer removed

Hi i have a pain in the right side of my chest going through to my back it goes up to my shoulder and down my arm i have a gp app friday for test for a tumor in my womb and my blood count is low the thing is this pain in my chest has been for ages and im so worried now i wake up evey night at 4am and cant sleep. I had an ultra sound on my whole stomach and groin that only showed the thickening on the top of the womb (tumor) 3 yrs ago i had stage one cancer removed from my cervix. Please give me some peace of mind till friday
Asked On : Fri, 14 Mar 2014
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
In view of the history of cervical cancer, i`ll advise that you should not neglect this pain in your chest. You have to get a x ray chest and also CT Scan chest done to rule out any spread of the cancer. These tests will help to rule out any other lung condition that may be causing this pain. The pain in the chest may even come from other structures like spine. Hence i suggest you consult a physician or a pulmonologist who will advise you as to what other tests you need to undergo.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor