Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, pain near nipple below collar bone. PICC put in arm. Self healing?

I just had my second PICC ever put in, left arm , but am getting tiny stabbing pains in the front of my chest, about 2 inches to the right of my left nipple , maybe 6 down from collarbone. I had some of these little transient pains before, EKG shows nothing, but it seems worse with the PICC. What is this and will it go away?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us
As your EKG is normal, these transient pain seems to be due to muscle spasm. These will go away with stretching exercises to relax the muscles.Doing hot fomatation and applying muscle relaxant gel will be helpful.
Wishing you good health...
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor