Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, dull pain in left inner elbow and hand. Smoker, not overweight. Causes for symptoms?

I have had some chest pains on and off which I thought was part of a no carb diet. I changed my diet and when ex resuming I still get tight pains on my chest soni ring my heart rate down and now it s fine however I get it when not excersing it isn t hurtful just strange. I am 24 a smoker and not over weight. I am now experiencing weird dull pain in my left inner elbow and my hand . Can you advise?
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ,
Greetings from healthcaremagic.com

I have been through your case scenario in details and i do hope that you have changed your dietary habit after proper evaluation of your needs by a health care expert/ doctor .

Causes of chest pain is endless , it can arise from heart, lungs, esophagus and acid reflux , psychological and anxiety, biochemical like ketogenesis.

Some times zero carbohydrate diet can lead to elevation of ketones beyond the normal level in your body as body uses free fatty acids and simple proteins to derive energy and it can then cause chest pain/ chest discomfort along with cramps in muscles .

So please refrain your self from such a diet plan and do not exercise for 2-3 days , give your body some needed rest from exertion . I would recommend a necessary 70-100 grams of carbohydrate on a daily basis to prevent such discomfort. Drinks lots of water along with your meals and do not skip meals.

Also please stop smoking and do get your blood pressure recorded , to rule out hypertension and allied disease .

Hope i have been able to help you with your query . Take care
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor