Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, dilation of aorta, BP 136/100

i HAVE HAD PAIN IN MY LEFT CHEST , SHOULDER AND UPPER ARM FOR SEVERAL HOURS. i HAVE TAKEN TRAMADOL TABLETS AT 22:00 BUT THE PAIN HAS NOT EASED. MY HOME BP MACHINE IS SHOWING READINGS OF 132/100 WITH HR 100, 125/105 HR 110 AND 136/100 HR 102. i AM FEMALE AGED 57. I HAVE TAKED PERINDROPIL 2MG , VERAPERMIL AND 450MG PHENYTOIN . I HAVE DILATION OF THE AORTA OF JUST BELOW 4CM.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
you should do a full cardiac check up immediately.your diastolic bp is high.and you have told about dilation of aorta.should rule out an aortic aneurysm.so its better you should consult a cardiologist immediately.
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor