Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, breathlessness, have panic disorder, hypermobility. Using OTV voltaren cream. Further?

After MANY tests (all blood work possible, heart monitor for 24hrs, 3 ekgs, x-ray including a CT that all showed normal, my Dr. s best diagnosis was Costochondritis(?). When it first started I would be so out of breath and having such chest pain that I started having full panic attacks. As the chest pain is constant she doesn t believe the main sympton is panic disorder . Right now she said our focus is to concentrate on the pain. I m taking 500 mg of Apo Naproxen morning and evening as well as an extra strength tylonal every 4-5 hours. I m also applying otc Voltaren cream 3 times a day. With this I ve gone 3 days now without an attack of being short of breath I ve been given Ativan for when I feel the warning of a paic atack. So now I am calmly gasping for breath. My chiropractor has also informed me that I have hypermobility (history of dance/gymnastics etc) The pain for the last couple of days has eased, however as I have 2 young children resting is difficult. I am also coming down with their cold. I m going onto 6 weeks now since this started. For those moment that I feel short of breath do you have any recommendations? IS there anything else I should be doing? I m starting to get frustrated with the length of time to heal......
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You have not stated your age, personal habits, family history or co-morbidities

The description is typical of Anxiety / with a focus on heart = Cardiac Neurosis...
You will benefit from Psychiatric assessment and assistance.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor