Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Chest pain. Normal ECG. Have slight BP. Taking Seloken. Best time to take medicine?

I have mild chest pain-- atypical - because it is on the right chest more often. My heart beat, chest is clear. ECG are normal. I do not smoke nor drink. I am 70 and walk almost all day for 15 min. I do not have panting or feel exhausted. I have a slight BP . Stress test was performed and I came out well. Later on I had angiogram done and it was fine. But my entire chest -outside-has a slight burning sensation almost everyday. I have been taking Seloken XL 50 once every day.What is the best time to take- before or after breakfast.
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
you can take medicine after breakfast also ,
continue your healthy life style ,
increase your walking duration from 15 min to atleast 30 min./day
for burning sensation avoid spicy food , chillies , fried food ,
be regular in your food timing ,
take your meal in time ,
take care
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor