Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Chest and abdominal pain, chills. Chest X-ray normal, waiting for results of urine test. Causes?

My 5 yr old has fever for 4 days, complaining of pain in side and chest . Hes been to hospital where they xrayed his chest it seemed clear Mhad ent .checked, all clear..they. couldn t get any blood from him. but still waiting for results from urine sample. He was delerious last night, keeps getting the chills he is scaring me as last time I saw him this XXXXX was 2 Yes ago agen he what pneumonia Please help
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
From your history , your baby seems to be suffering from pneumonia with the fever and chest pain. What was the temperature like , was it more than 101 F (high grade fever). If high grade fever, there are other possibilities like upper respiratory tract infection,typhoid, malaria etc for which a blood work up needs to be done. His ENT work up is normal , so you can rule out an upper respiratory tract infection.
Apparently, you say the X ray is normal. What medication is your baby on now? Any antibiotics, antipyretics(for fever)? If you are saying he was delirious last night, I would suggest you take your baby to the paediatrician at the earliest. Any fast breathing , grunting, altered behaviour, shortness of breath all are warning signs . Please visit your child's paediatrician immediately.

I hope your baby gets well soon :)
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor