Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Change in appearance of semen. Recommended exomuc, fluids. No inflammation or pain. Need tests?

my husband 32 years noticed since 1 month a change in the appearance of his semen it looks like aggregated not homogeneous, no signs of inflammation or infection no pain during intimate relation no other changes. he asked a doctor who recommended exomuc and increase fluid intake. does my husband need any tests should we proceed with the trial on exomuc and fluids and for how much time ?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
noticed change in consistency of semen of your husband.Based on what you have posted it looks that he has agglutination of his semen.

This can be confirmed only on doing semen analysis.

In the mean while you can take medications for a week prescribed by your family Dr.If persists go ahead and get semen analysis done.

Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor