Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Chances of child with DS suggests what? What are the blood clots in amniotic fluid?

Hello, I live in UK and I am currently 2o weeks pregnant. I had a Down Syndrome blood test at 11 weeks +5 days. The test came back negative and chances of child with DS were 1:250. I am 33 yo and this is my 1st pregnancy. The Nuchal measurement was 2.9mm and my PAPP-A was 1.47MoM and B- hCG level was 1.28 Mom. On the recent scan baby s bowel showed as hyperechogenic and Dr. basically suggested that the baby will have DS and we should have amniocentesis . Current Nuchal Fold Thickness is 3.7mm. I am just looking for a second opinion because personally I don t agree with dr. statment. Specially that she also discovered blood cloths in amniotic fluid . Could you please advise? Thank you! Marta
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern if you do have down syndrome and you are pregnant 20 weeks gestational period, the chances of having down syndrome in bay is very likely, in my opinion you should consult the institute in you are that see such cases to confirm it, if this turns positive then this is up to you whether to continue the gestational period or not hope this information helps you have good luck.
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor