Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Chances of breast cancer returning if Femara is discontinued?

what are the chances of my breast cancer stage 2 returning if I discontinue femara. I had one lymph node withcancer. I have been taking femara for about one year. I am 73 years old and still have my ovaries, after a hysterectomy in my fifties. I have been toke to take femara for 3 years. Thank you, Pamela
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. Femara reduces the chances of cancer coming back by almost 40% and also prevents the risk of getting cancer in the other breast. If you discontinue this medicine, there is a significant chance of the cancer coming back. Did you receive chemotherapy after your surgery? If no chemotherapy was given, then it is all the more important that you continue taking femara. The total duration of treatment with femara is 5 years.

I hope I have answered your question.

Rohan Khandelwal
Breast Surgeon
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist Dr. Indranil Ghosh's  Response
Dear Pamela,
Thanks for writing in.
As you had one node positive there is substantial risk of the cancer coming back. Exact risk depends on a host of other factors like size of tumor, grade, Her2 status and whether you had chemo or not (presumably NOT). But femara for 5 years (NOT 3) can reduce the risks by 30%, so it is recommended in hormone-sensitive tumors. I would strongly recommend femara for 5 years if your tumor tested positive for estrogen receptor.

Best Wishes,
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor