Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Chance of getting HIV from cottonwool with blood of unknown HIV status?

Hi! What is my chance of getting HIV from piece of cottonwool that contained a blood of a person whos HIV status is unknown? Accidently I used a piece of cottonwool to remove blood from small cut on my knee that my girlfriend already used to remove blood from the cut on her body (we were bathing in the sea and get cuts from rocks) less than a minute before me? (I didn t looked at that pice of cottonwool before using it; the most stupid thing I did ever) It was a regular cottonwool, not the wet one (without sanitizer). She said that she is not infected, but as far as I know one can be infected and be contagious without knowing it. I know that I have to wait 4 weeks until HIV can be detected by test. I am sorry for spelling errors, I am a little bit nervous now. Thank you for reply!
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

The chances of you getting HIV from your girlfriend is very less though not nil. If the exposure was fresh and direct transfer of blood happened from her to you during the process of using the cotton wool, then there is a possibility of you being infected. This can happen only if your girlfriend is HIV positive.

Please practice safe sex and universal precautions always.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor