Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Chalky taste in the mouth. Taking home made dairy. Is that the reason?

Hi there, the inside of my mouth feels chalky after starting on a regimin of taking homemade dairy and water kefir. Could this just be a healing reaction to all of the new probiotics in my system? Should I ease off on the kefir for a bit, or should I just keep doing what I'm doing and eventually this chalky feeling will go away?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query.

homemade dairy has varying proportions of lactose and water kefir helps in giving bacteria to digest it.when digested it sometimes gives off the chalky taste in the mouth.

i would suggest you to stop the home made diary products for a while
or atleast reduce the amount you are taking.once your body is settled it'll react better to.

thank you,
wishing you good health
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor