Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Cervical spondylosis. Neck, forearm pain. Undergone intermittent traction. How to get relief from the pain?

I am 40 yrs old and I am suffering from Cervical Spondolysis associated with osteophytes in c5 and c6. I have undergone intermittent traction for 10 days and now i am doing exercise as advised by doctor. Still I am having pain in my neck and forearms. Tell me what has to be done and what are all the things that I should not do.
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I suggest you take a x ray of the Cervical spine and MRI of the cervical spine as early as possible since you are having radiating pain to the upper limb.Do not strain much and continue analgesics and physiotherapy ( Intermittent traction and IFT ). Consult a Orthopaedic Surgeon with the reports and films.
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Spine Surgeon Dr. Niranjan Kavadi's  Response
Thank you for your question.

Since you have radiating pain in the forearm it is advisable you undergo an MRI of the cervical spine. Typically neuroforaminal stenosis, the keyhole between vertebrae where the nerve comes out from spinal cord, is the cause of such symptoms. Neck pain is very commonly related to the occupation and commonly seen in people who work on a computer for a prolonged time. The remedies for this neck pain are- activity modification, correct neck posture, neck muscle exercise. A good physiotherapist can help with this.

Since you are also having pain in the forearm MRI is indicated as explained earlier and consult a spine surgeon.

Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance.
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor