Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Cervical pain, stiffness in neck, left shoulder,numbness in fingers.Advised Betacap80 ,Indocap75, Eliwell ,losartan 50, hydrochlorothiazide 21.5. Right medication ?

Hi I am suffering from cervical pain. I have pain ( stiffness ) in heck left shoulder and numbness in the fingers of both my hands my doctor has now prescribed be Betacap TR 80 and Indocap SR 75 in morning and Eliwell (amitriptline) 25 mg. in the night. though i am taking eliwell since 6 weeks. also in am taing losartan 50 and hydrochlorothiazide 21.5 daily for high Bp daily. is these medicine OK
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You have been given medicines to deal with pain and hypertension. For the nerve related symptoms, adding methylcobalamin will be helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor