Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Cervical CT meylogram. The neural foramina are severly attnuated by uncovertebral hypertrophy. What does this mean?

I had a cervical CT meylogram done recently. It shows C5-C6: Endplate spondylosis indents the ventral thecal sac without flattening the cord. Cerebrospinal fluid is preserved posterior to the cord. The neural foramina are severly attnuated by uncovertebral hypertrophy . What does this mean? The neurosurgeon who ordered the test wil not see me again, he had said I needed surgery before, but now my insurance will not pay for the surgery and I didn t even get a chance to hear what the results of the CT scan mean.C3-C4 Posterior disc protrusion is chronic with associated endplate spondylosis. This is slightly to the left of midline. It indents the thecal sac and questionably contacts the ventral cord. However, cerebrospinal fluid is preserved to the cord and there is no significant spinal stenosisl. The apppearance is similar to the previous MRI. The neural foramina are mildly attenuated by uncovertebral hypertrophy.C2-C3: endplate spondylosis is associated with a small posterior disc protrusion slightly to the left of midline. It does not produce spinal stenosis. The neural foramina appear normal.
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, thanks for the question.

It is difficult for me to "read" your CT report based on your interpretation/translation of the findings reported by the radiologist. However, based on what you wrote, the most pronounced problems are:

1. C5-6 uncovertebral hypertrophy resulting in: "The neural foramina are severly attnuated" This implies that you will have nerve root compression at this level.
2. C3-4 posterior disc protrusion "questionably contacts the ventral cord"

The imaging findings are important to have in your case, but these need to be correlated to your signs and symptoms. A neurosurgeon or other spine specialist must interpret the findings in the context of your exam.

Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor