Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Cauterized colorless mole, spot on the face after felling of scab in more noticeable than the mole. Remedies?

Had a colorless mole , that I have had all my life, removed last Wednesday. It was taken off with a cauterizing pen . I know it has been just a few days but I am concerned that the spot left on my face after the scab fell off today will be more noticeable in the future than what i ve had all these years. What would you suggest I use to heal it quickly and with good results?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  608
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
I would be pleased to answer your question .

You seem to be having either a post inflammatory hyperpigmentation.
You will need to get it through application of certain creams . over the counter creams containing Vitamin C extracts area very good in removing the pigment without making the skin sensitive .

Please do book an appointment with the Dermatologist.

Thanks and Take care
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor