Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Cartilage problem arises with lower back pain, on medicines, history of micro-discectomy for slip disc. Is there any permanent cure?

my daughter,37 years old had a micro discectomy surgery in December 2010 due to slip disc.The MRI findings are : L2 20.8mm, L3 18.8mm, L4 19.4mm, L5 16.0mm, S1 6.2mm. She was keeping alright after that and was going through normal activities. But recently a cartilege problem arises with a low back pain at the same time. For both the problems she is taking some medicines. I want to know about the seriousness of the diseases, how much time she will take to be recovered and also how she will be cured permanently. My e-mail id is YYYY@YYYY With regards, Rama Deb Roy.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Hi mr Roy,
Discectomy usually performed for sciatica however bad disc may give rise to persistent back pain. Usually resolves with medicine and physiotherapy. If pain persist then there are few other options. I need to see the MRI to know more about the disc condition. This problem can be cured permanently provided we need to locate the exact pain generator.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Vineet Saggar's  Response
Dear friend,

I would be interested in knowing if a recent MRI has been done or not also what is her ESR in blood because this could be discitis only or segmental instability resulting in facet joint arthropathy causing back pain . both diseases are treatable . It would be grate if u could send MRI images.

Answered: Wed, 12 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor