Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Cardiac patient with stent OM3 CER 2.5*24. Prescribed clonafit. How long should I take the medicine?

hello sir ,i m 39 male,i m a cardiac patient in 2011 i had put a stent OM3 CER 2.5*24,yesterday i had been to my doctor,i said i m having little breath problem ,he prescribed me clonafit 0.25 ,i just want to know what this medicine is for & how long i hve to take & is it threaten to any kind of future problem toward my health
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Clonafit is Clonazepam and is generally given for anxiolytic effects (It has other uses too) ..
Your heart is probably normal and your symptoms may be from anxiety – hence the doctor has prescribed this.
It is generally a safe drug / Take it for a few days / you can stop it any time / habituation may occur...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor