Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Cannot walk or stand straight without pain in foot, done blood test. Implications?

A doctor said I may have a rheumatic fever .. But another doctor mentioned that I don t have any because I don t have fever.. I went to them because I can t barely walk nor stand straight without pain in my right foot.. When I got laboratory, these are the results, Uric Acid 4.52; FBS 103; ESR 15; CRP negative; RA Factor negative; ASO Titer positive.. What are the implications of these things?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Rheumatic fever should have a predisposing episode of sore throat infection or any form of streptococcal infection and associated with fever, multiple joint pains, +/- rashes, +/- palpitation. in your condition u have only joint pain and ASO litre alone positive with RA factor, ESR and CRP normal, so it is very unlikely that it is rheumatic fever.
ASO litre can also be false positive in some other conditions like chronic infection like TB and some liver pathology.
But with your investigations it looks more like a long term inflammatory disease.
more like a seronegative Rheumatoid arthritis.
Watch for morning stiffness of joints and small joint pain and swelling.
It is advisable to Consult a rheumatologist for further investigations and for proper diagnosis and treatment.
thank you.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor