Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Cancer in neck. Will removal of node disturb the structure?

Hi Doctor, My father aged 63 yrs has a tumour @ right supravaculear (Size 3 Cm) in ight side of the neck. After FNAC it was confirmed as Squamacell Carcinoma and we went on different tests( PET CT ,CEA, Ultrasound, Endoscopy , Chest CT plain and contrast). but everything normal and no confirmation on primary location. Now doctors suggesting for Biopsy of the node(may full or partial removal of neck node) for IHC and EGFR I m totally confused as I ve few doubts. 1)will removal of node any way disturbs the structure and it may leads to obstruction of tumour 2)Is there any strong chance/evidence we may get identify the Primay through this Biopsy. As a layman I m asking these doubts. Please suggest/guide us and many thanks for kind support!
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
In an oncology clinic this is a common problem. squamous cell ca at supraclavicular lymph node in a aged smoker male most commonly from lung cancer. For this reason your doctor has suggested to go for above investigation. removal of node will not cause any problem. your surgeon should also opine on this matter. again without tissue EGFR status can not be known. if tissue biopsy can be done there is a fair chance of get a diagnosis by immunohistochemistry.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor