Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Can you have children after varicocele surgery ?

I am 34 year old. My sperm count is 68 millions/ ml. Motility is 30%, sliggishly Motile is 20% and Non Motile is 50%. Morphology - Normal Forms is 70% and impression is positive. Recently I had undergone Varicosile surgery . I am planning for kids, could you please advise the chances.
Asked On : Sat, 26 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear suresh
your sperm count show no deformity with your sexual health, i dont see any chance of not having child.sperm count is enogh and motility is too not bad..
All the best , God luck
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Arif. K. Kaware's  Response
hi suresh;
Your semen analysis is good and as your varicocele is operated your doctor may even give you some medicine which will still improve the motility status (medicines like CO-ENZYME Q).your wifes reports are i guess all normal so chances of having kid are definitely high even with this report as it is also fine.Please do try to have intercourse between 12-26th day from start of her period as the ovulation takes place on 14th day so try during this period more so that you will have more chance.
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor